2015 Reviewers on Journal of Animal Ecology


Journal of Animal Ecology relies upon the expert judgement of its reviewers to maintain the high standard of research it publishes. Here we list the names of all those who reviewed papers for the journal in 2016. We appreciate their time and effort in evaluating papers and express our sincere thanks for their hard work and support.

Reviewer A-D Reviewer E-K Reviewer L-R Reviewer S-Z
Adamec, Lubomir Echaubard, Pierre Laaksonen, Toni Sagonas, Konstantinos
Adams, Andrea Eikenaar, Cas Lafferty, Kevin Saino, Nicola
Adriaenssens, Bart Einum, Sigurd Lagrue, Clément Samani, Pedram
Aguilar, Alex Eklöf, Johan Lailvaux, Simon San Jose Garcia, Luis
Allainé, Dominique Elliott, Kyle Lamy, Thomas Sánchez, Víctor
Allen, Daniel Entling, Martin Lane, Jeffrey Sanders, Dirk
Almaraz, Pablo Erickson, Amy Lang, Birgit Santangeli, Andrea
Altizer, Sonia Erikstad, K E Lardy, Sophie Santema, Peter
Amado, Talita Ernst, Raffael Larsen, Thomas Sato, Takuya
Amrhein, Valentin Estay, Sergio Laskowski, Kate Schaible, Ralf
Amundsen, Per-Arne Evans, Simon Lawler, Sharon Schaub, Michael
Andersen, Alan Ezard, Thomas Leech, Dave Scheuerell, Mark
Anderson, Thomas Fagan, William Lemaître, Jean-François Schmaljohann, Heiko
Araujo, Marcio Fagundes, Roberth Lenhart, Paul Schmidt, Joshua
Araya Ajoy, Yimen Gerardo Fairbairn, Daphne Lerman, Susannah Schmitz, Oswald
ArchMiller, Althea Faivre, Bruno Leroux, Shawn Schmucki, Reto
Arendt, Jeff Farina, Almo Letnic, Mike Schradin, Carsten
Armitage, Sophie Farine, Damien Lewis, Owen Schuett, Wiebke
Armstrong, Jonathan Farmer, Chris Lewis, Sue Schuldt, Andreas
Arnan, Xavier Fauvergue, Xavier Li, Huan Scott, Marilyn
Auer, Sonya Fay, Rémi Liebhold, Andrew (Sandy) Searle, Catherine
Auger-Méthé, Marie Festa-Bianchet, Marco Liker, András Searle, Kate
Avila-Cabadilla, Luis Fey, Samuel Lima, Mauricio Sedinger, James (Jim)
Bailey, Liam Fieberg, John Lindström, Tom Senior, Alistair
Balaguera-Reina, Sergio A. Field, Hume Lok, Tamar Senner, Nathan
Ballantyne, Gavin Fikse, Freddy Longdon, Ben Senzaki, Masayuki
Banerji, Aabir Fincke, Ola López-Sánchez, Beatriz  Sergio, Fabrizio
Barbour, Matthew Fine, Paul Lounibos , Leon  Sheldon, Kimberly
Barbraud, Christophe Finke, Deborah Lovari, Sandro Shepard, Emily
Barner, Allison Firth, Josh Lowe, Elizabeth Sherry, Tom
Barnes, David Fitt, Robert Luis, Angela Shima, Jeffrey
Barot, Sébastien Fontaine, Colin Lukas, Dieter Siepielski, Adam
Barraquand, Frederic Ford, Adam Lutermann, Heike Sih, Andy
Barribeau, Seth Forester, James Lymbery, Alan Silk, Joan
Barrios-O'Neill, Daniel Forrest, Jessica Machovsky-Capuska, Gabriel Singer, Michael
Barron, Mandy Forrester, Graham E. MacIvor, J Scott Singer, Mike.
Barta, Zoltan Forsman, Jukka Madden, Joah Slagsvold, Tore
Bartomeus, Ignasi Fortin, Daniel Magnhagen, Carin Slavenko, Alex
Barton, Brandon Foster, Claire Margalida, Antoni Smale, Dan
Basille, Mathieu Frago, Enric Mariette, Mylene Smiseth, Per
Bateman, Andrew Frederiksen, Morten Marshall, Dustin Smith, James
Baum, Julia Freitak, Dalial Marshall, Harry Smith, Jeffrey
Beggs, Jacqueline fromhage, lutz Marshall, Samuel Smouse, Peter
Begout, Marie-laure Fronhofer, Emanuel Martin, Julien Socolar, Jacob
Belgrad, Benjamin Frost, Carol Martinez del Rio, Carlos Solymos, Peter
Benard, Michael Fryxell, David Martinez Vazquez, Maria Luisa Somveille, Marius 
Benhamou, Simon Fuentes-Montemayor, Elisa Maruyama, Pietro SOUCHAY, Guillaume
Bennie, Jonathan Gaedke, Ursula Masciocchi, Maitè Sparks, Tim
Berec, Ludek Gao, Jin Mason, Peri Spoelstra, Kamiel
Berger, Vérane Garant, Dany Matassa, Catherine Stein, Andrew
Bergeron, Patrick García, Daniel Mathot, Kimberley Steiner, Ulrich
Berger-Tal, Oded GAREL, Mathieu Matthews, Blake Sternberg, Eleanore
Bertelsmeier, Cleo Garnier, Romain Maurice, Corinne Steyaert, Sam
bertrand, sophie Geiser, Fritz McAdam, Andrew Stoks, Robby
Bestion, Elvire Gibert, Patricia McCabe, Jennifer Strickland, Christopher
Beyer, Hawthorne Gienapp, Phillip McDonald, Jenni Strubbe, Diederik
Bidau, Claudio Gilchrist, George McGlynn, Terrence Stuble, Katharine
Biek, Roman Gilroy, James McIntosh, Angus Studd, Emily
Bierbach, David Glazier, Douglas McKenzie, David Stweart, Alex
Bijleveld, Allert Goatley, Christopher McLean, Nina Suen, Garret
Binckley, Christopher Godley, Brendan McMahon, Dino Sumasgutner, Petra
Birkhofer, Klaus Godsoe, William McMahon, Kelton SUZUKI, Reiji
Bischof, Richard Goodenough, Anne McNeil, Jeremy Takeuchi, Yuichi
Bishop, Tom Goodsman, Devin Medeiros, Matthew Tao, Leiling
Blanchet, Simon Gordon, Swanne Medel, Rodrigo Temeles, Ethan
Bocedi, Greta Goutte, Aurelie Mee, Jonathan Templeton, Chris
Boggs, Carol Goyal, Surendra Mello, Marco Therry, Lieven
Bókony, Veronika Grabner, Daniel Merckx, Thomas Thomas, Gavin
Bonduriansky, Russell Grahl-Nielsen, Otto Meredith, Robert Thompson, John
Bonebrake, Timothy Gravel, Dominique Merkle, Jerod Thomson, James
Bonsall, Mike Greenop, Arran Merrill, Evelyn Thuiller, Wilfried
Bonte, Dries Greischar, Megan Merrill, Loren Toïgo, Carole
Bonter, David Griffiths, Jason Metcalf , Jessica  Tomlison, Alexandra
Booton, Ross Grinath, Joshua Metcalfe, Julian Toscano, Benjamin
Borg, Bridget Grutters, Bart Metcalfe, Neil Tsiafouli, Maria
Borzée, Amaël Guenther, Anja Middleton, Arthur Tully, Thomas
Bos, Nick Hadfield, Jarrod Mieszkowska, Nova Twomey, Evan
Botero, Carlos Hahn, Philip Mihaljevic, Joseph Ulrich, Werner
Botta-Dukát, Zoltán Hajek, Ann Miller, Charlotte Valeix, Marion
Boukal, David Hale, Robin Millett, Jonathan Van Allen, Benjamin
Bourdeau, Paul Halstead, Neal Minor, Emily van Baaren, Joan
Bouwhuis, Sandra Hamel, Sandra Mitchell, Charles Van Dyck, Hans
Bowden, Sarah Hammill, Edd Miyashita, Tadashi van Gils, Jan
Bowen, W Han, Barbara Moller, Anders van Leeuwen, Anieke
Bowers, E. Keith Hansen, Dennis Montiglio, Pierre-Olivier van Noordwijk, Arie
Boyle, W. Alice Harrigan, Ryan Morand, Serge van Poorten, Brett
Bråthen, Kari Anne Hastings, Alan Morbey, Yolanda Vance, Thom
Breban, Romulus Hawke, David Morellet, Nicolas Vandegrift, Kurt
Brewer, J (Steve) Hawkins, Bradford Moretti, Marco Vander Wal, Eric
Brodie, Stephanie Hawlena, Dror Morin, Peter Vander Wall, Stephen
Brommer, Jon Hayward, Matt Moritz, Charlotte  Vanderklift, Mat
Broms, Kristin Heath, Julie Morongiello, J Vansteelant, Wouter
Brooks, Mollie Hebblewhite, Mark Morozov, Andrew Vatka, Emma
Brunner, Franziska Hedde, Mickaël Morris, Douglas Vedder, Oscar
Budischak, Sarah Heeb, Philipp Morrison, Catriona Vercken, Elodie
Bunnefeld, Nils Heil, Martin Morrissey, Michael Verheggen, Francois
Burdon, Francis Heithaus, Michael Mourier, Johann Vindenes, Yngvild
Burgess, Malcolm HENRY, Mickaël Mueller, Thomas Vizentin-Bugoni, Jeferson
Byrne, Maria Herfindal, Ivar Mugabo, Marianne Wagner, Diane
Cáceres, Nilton Herrando-Perez, Salvador Munn, Adam Wakefield, Ewan
Cagnolo, Luciano Hertz, Eric Munoz, François Walls, Susan
Calsbeek, Ryan Hesselberg, Thomas Myrvold, Knut Walsh, Matthew
Cameron, Erin Hirsch, Ben Næsje, Tor Walters, Jeffrey
Cameron, Tom Hobson, Keith Nakazawa, Takefumi Wapstra, Erik
Campbell, Kaitlin Hoffmann, Ary Nelson, William Ward, Eric
Cappa, Frederico Holdo, Ricardo Nettle, Daniel Wauters, Luc
Caraco, T Holt, Bob Neuschulz, Eike Lena Weegman, Mitch
Carbone, Chris Holway, David Nicolaus, Marion Wegner, Mathias
Careau, Vincent Hoover, Kelli Niitepõld, Kristjan Wells, Konstans
Carlisle, Aaron Huang, Zheng Nilsen, Erlend B. Wetzel, William
Carr, Mark Huchard, Elise Noble, Daniel Wheatcroft, David
Carretero, Miguel Hudson, Alan Nocera, Joseph White, Lauren
Carter, Alicia Hulthén, Kaj Nordström, Marie Wickings, Kyle
Caruso, Tancredi Hund, Amanda Norris, Ryan Wilber, Mark
Castley, Guy Hurd, Peter Nye, Janet Wilby, Andrew
Casula, Paolo Hutchings, Jeffrey Nylin, Soren Wilder, Shawn
Cattadori, Isabella Iason, Glen Oatley, Graeme Williams, Cory
Chakarov, Nayden Ibanez, Sebastien Öckinger, Erik Williams, Neal
Chalcraft, David Inger, Richard O'Hara, Robert B. Williams, Nicholas
Chamaillé-Jammes, Simon Iverson, Samuel Ohgushi, Takayuki Wilson, Robert
Chamberlain, Dan Jaatinen, Kim Oliver, Kerry Wilson, Rory
Chapman, Daniel Jabiol, Jérémy Olsson, Mats Wirsing, Aaron
Chen, Dima Jactel, Hervé Orlando, Paul Wisenden, Brian
Choquet, Remi Jaenike, John Orlofske, Sarah Wittmer, Heiko
Civitello, David Jahner, Josh Oro, Daniel Woodcock, Ben
Clark, Nicholas Janovy Jr, John Östman, Örjan Woods, Art
Clerc, Melanie Jennings, David Ott, David Wootton, J
Cockburn, Andrew Jensen, Henrik Ouwehand, Janne Worthington, Thomas
Codron, Jacqueline Jessop, Tim Pacifici, Krishna Wu, Tiehang
Colchero, Fernando Jiang, Lin Pajuelo, Mariela Ydenberg, Ron
Cole, Ella Johnson, Chris  Pakeman, Robin Yeakel, Justin
Collins, Michael Johnson, Derek Paterson, J Yoccoz, Nigel
Collins, Scott Jones, Owen Patrick, Samantha Yom-Tov, Yoram
Conklin, Jesse Jones, Thomas Patten, Michael Zhang, Hongmao
Conn, Paul Kalyuzhny, Michael Paxton, Kristina Zipkin, Elise
Conrad, Louise Kang, Yun Pearse, Ian Zwarts, Leo
Corman, Anna-Marie Katzner, Todd Pearse, William
Cornwall, Christopher Kauffman, Matthew (Matt) Pearson, Dean
Cory, Jenny Kaufmann, Joshka Pease, Allison
Costanzo, Katie Kays, Roland Peck, Lloyd
Cote, Steeve Keith, Aidan Peel, Alison
Counterman, Brian Kelly, Jeffrey Pennekamp, Frank
Coux, Camille Kendig, Amy Pennock, Casey
Craft, Meggan Kim, Sin-Yeon Penone, Caterina
Cram, Dominic Kindsvater, Holly Penteriani, Vincenzo
Creel, Scott King, Andrew Pepin, Kim
Cressler, Clay Kingsolver, Joel Perälä, Tommi
Crowley, Brooke Kishi, Shigeki Perdikis, Dionyssios
Cushman, Samuel Kitching, Roger Perez, Jonathan
Dai, Lei Kittle, Andrew Pérez-Mellado, Valentin
Dallas, Tad Klinger, Robert Perez-Tris, Javier
Dalziel, Benjamin Klütsch, Cornelya F. C. Perkins, Sarah
Dammhahn, Melanie Knape, Jonas PERON, Guillaume
Darnell, Kelly Koenig, Walt Perrier, Charles
Davies, Scott Kölzsch, Andrea Phillimore, Albert
Davis, Stephen Koprivnikar, Janet Phillips, Ben
de Bruyn, Nico Korine, Carmi Pigeon, Gabriel
de Garine-Wichatitsky, Michel Kormann, Urs Pilditch, Conrad
de la Hera, Iván Kosoy, Michael Plard, Floriane
De Long, Jonathan Kotler, Burt Plavsic, Militsa
De Palma, Adriana Kovalenko, Katya Poelman, Erik
de Roode, Jaap Kramer, Andrew Poelstra, Jelmer
Deans, Carrie Krams, Indrikis Polansky, Leo
Declerck, Steven Kratina, Pavel Popp, Brian
Dehling, DM Krebs, Charles Potts, Jonathan
Delatte, Helene Kutz, Susan Poulsen, Michael
DeLong, John Powell, Scott
Dennis, Brian Poyry, Juha
Denoel, Mathieu Praebel, Kim
Desprez, Marine Pratt, M.C.
Devillard, Sébastien Primmer, Craig
DeWitt, Philip Pringle, Elizabeth
Dillman, Adler Pruitt, Jonathan
DiRienzo, Nicholas Pyron, Alexander
Diuk-Wasser, Maria Quintero, Carolina
Dmitriew, Caitlin Råberg, Lars
Dobson, Stephen Rachlow, Janet
Dominoni, Davide Radersma, Reinder
Donald, Paul Raffa, Kenneth
Dorazio, Bob Railsback, Steven
Douhard, Frederic Raithel, Jarod
Douhard, Mathieu Rall, Björn
Drake, John Razgour, Orly
Drury, Jonathan Reavey, Catherine
DUBOIS, Frédérique Reding, Luke
Ducatez, Simon Reed, Thomas
Dukas, Reuven Reeder, DeeAnn
Dunn, Peter Reid, Jane
Dupont, Pierre Reiss, Julia
Durant, Joël Reusch, Thorsten
Duriez, Olivier Reynolds, Andrew
Duthie, Alexander Reynolds, Donald
Riesch, Rüdiger
Riotte-Lambert, Louise
Robert, Alexandre
Robertson, Gail
Robinson, Rob
Robles, Hugo
Rode, Karyn
Rodriguez, Carlos
Rohr, Rudolf
Roland, Jens
Rolff, Jens
Rosenblatt, Adam
Rosenfied, Jordan
Roslin, Tomas
ROSSI, LORETO
Roswell, Michel
Rubenstein, Daniel
Rudman, Seth
Ruhi, Albert
Rumeu, Beatriz
Rummer, Jodie
Runge, Claire
Rushmore, Julie
Ruzzante, Daniel